Saif Ali Khan’s Biography

Date of Birth
16 August 1970, New Delhi, India

Nickname
Saifu

Height
5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Mini Biography
Saif Ali Khan is the son of Bollywood actress, Sharmila Tagore, and Indian cricketeer, Mansoor Ali Khan. Saif Ali Khan has been married to Bollywood actress, Amrita Singh, and has two children, namely daughter Sara Ali Khan, and son Ibrahim Ali Khan. Saif Ali Khan and Amrita Singh have now separated. Sara and Ibrahim are with their mother, Amrita Singh. He has two sisters,Soha Ali Khan and Saba Ali Khan.

IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Spouse
Amrita Singh (October 1991 – 2004) (divorced) 2 children

Trade Mark
His smile

Trivia
Son of Sharmila Tagore and Mansoor Ali Khan who played cricket.

Two children with Amrita Singh Sara Ali Khan and Ibrahim Ali Khan.

Formed a popular on screen team with Akshay Kumar in Main Khiladi Tu Anari which led him to do two more movies with Akshay.

Won many accolades for his role in Dil Chahta Hai (2001).

Has lived secretly together with Kareena Kapoor. At the Lakme Fashion Awards in October 2007 they made their liaison official.

His best friends are Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar, Govinda, Shah Rukh Khan and Mohnish Bahl.

Has two sisters Saba Ali Khan and Soha Ali Khan.

Daughter Sara was born in September 1994 and Son Ibrahim Ali Khan was born in March 2001.

On February 18 2007 Saif was admitted to a Mumbai hospital after he experienced chest pain. He was admitted to the intensive care unit and underwent an ECG, which had shown that he had an irregular heartbeat. He had a mild heart attack. His Sister Soha said Saif had been working day and night and was overexerted. Khan adjudged for the Stardust awards, was rehearsing for his dance performance at the awards function when he had complained that he had chest pains.

He had quit smoking after the mild heart attack in February 2007.

He owns a Black coloured BMW 7 Series Sedan.

Hindi megastar.

One of the four Khans that ruled Bollywood from the 1990s onwards. The other three are Salman Khan, Shah Rukh Khan and Aamir Khan.

Personal Quotes
His thoughts on Parineeta (2005): “Performance wise it has given me a lot to explore. The film is set in the 60s. Whenever I think of the 60s, I think of my father. My character is based on him. Parineeta has me playing an oppressed son. He finally rebels and dares to stand against his father. Parineeta has everything music, misunderstandings and cultural ethos that is missing today.”

Advertisements
Comments
  1. sherby says:

    oopz…
    Realy great to know thiz..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s